Privacy policy

Share!

Privacy policy

The Right to Information

In compliance with that established in Organic Law 15/1999, of the 13th of December on the Protection of Personal Data (hereafter the LOPD), Kayaking Costa Brava, S.C., the owner of the website www.kayakingcb.com, hereby notifies its users and clients of the existence of an automated file containing persona data on which the security stipulations established in the aforementioned law are applicable.

Aim

The client and user data obtained through the forms designed for this purpose are gathered with the sole aim of providing the service required, i.e. the booking of participants in the guided tours offered by the company or the purchase of articles from its online catalogue. The data may also be used to send clients and users information that, according to information provided in the forms, we consider may be of interest to them.

Consent

The completion of the forms and the sending of personal data implies the acceptance and express consent of the user to the treatment of the abovementioned data, which Kayaking Costa Brava, S.C. considers pertinent, and at all times within the framework established by the LOPD.

The Right of Users to Access, Modification, Opposition and Cancellation

Users may exercise their rights to access, modify, oppose and cancel the processing of their personal data in the terms and conditions established in the LOPD.

To do this you must send a written document, detailing your wish to exercise this right to the address detailed below or through an e-mail sent to the e-mail address info@kayakingcb.com or by postal mail to Kayaking Costa Brava, S.C. C/ Enric Serra, 42. 17130 - L'Escala (Girona)

Safety

The transactions made through the www.kayakingcb.com website use secure payment platforms that are hosted on secure servers and based on SSL data protection standards against third party intervention. Furthermore, Kayaking Costa Brava, S.C. guarantees security in the protection of personal data facilitated by its clients in accordance with that established in Royal Decree 994/1999 of the 11th of June, on the security measure of automated files that contain personal data.

 

Kayaking Costa Brava, S.C. wishes to notify its clients that it possesses the technical means necessary to avoid the loss, misuse, non-permitted alteration, unauthorised access and theft of data, nonetheless it also states that security measures on the Internet are not impregnable.

 Modification of the Privacy Policy and the General Conditions.

Kayaking Costa Brava, S.C. reserves the right to modify and/or update both this document on its privacy policy and the general conditions contained in the website www.kayakingcb.com in order to adapt both documents to new legal norms and jurisprudence and to new information from the market and the industry. In this event, Kayaking Costa Brava, S.C. undertakes to inform its clients of these modifications and/or updates.